PRIVACY POLICY (12 February 2021)

Kiddiehood (ABN 85 090 411 203) (hereafter referred to as we/us/our) aims to respect and protect the privacy of our users.

Please read our Privacy Policy carefully as it describes how we will gather, use, secure, disclose, store and dispose of your personal information and how you can contact us if you have any concerns about these matters.  Furthermore, our procedures on the collection, holding and processing of your personal information conform to Australian privacy laws.

You agree to accept the terms contained in this Privacy Policy by accessing the Kiddiehood Website directly or through a link on another website.

You agree to accept the terms contained in this Privacy Policy by registering an account and using our services.

What is personal information?

Personal information is the information that can be associated with a specific person that is capable of identifying that specific person. This includes the personal information directly, or from the personal information combined with other information that we can access.

What personal information do we collect?

In order to provide you with our services and improve our services, we may ask you to enter personal information. When you contact us through our ‘contact us’ page on the Kiddiehood Website we will request that you provide us with your name, email address, so that we can effectively respond to your enquiry. 

To provide location-based services for the Kiddiehood Website, we may collect, use and share your geolocation data.

Where available, we may use your GPS, Bluetooth and your IP Address for all devices that you use to access Kiddiehood Website.

Your geolocation data is collected anonymously and does not personally identify you and is only used by us to provide you with our location-based services.

We retain the content that you upload to the Kiddiehood Website. Therefore, if you upload content to Kiddiehood Website and this content contains personal information, we will retain this personal information that you upload. If you find that another user has uploaded or posted your Personal Information on the Kiddiehood Website without your permission and you would like it to be removed, please send a written request to customerservice@kiddiehood.com.au.

You are not required to provide us with personal information in order to browse the Kiddiehood Website but if you would like to post a child-friendly Listing, leave a review or bookmark a Listing on the Kiddiehood Website you will be asked to provide us with your personal information to create a user account.

You are required to create a user account with us to post a child-friendly Listing, leave a review or bookmark a Listing from the Kiddiehood Website.

At times it is impractical to collect personal information about individuals directly from the individuals themselves. At these times, we may collect personal information from publicly available sources or third parties. If this does occur, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that those individuals are made aware of the collection of their information.

In certain circumstances, such as when you enter a competition on a third-party platform, we may also collect personal information including your name, email address and postal address. In providing us with any personal information, you warrant that we are able to use that personal information for the purpose of sending out competition prizes.

Personal information collected to register a user account

To register a Customer Account, we require you to provide your user name, name and email address.

To register a Business Account, we require you to provide your user name, name and email address. Once your user account is registered, you will need to supply your address details and telephone number on the checkout page to post a Listing.

To post a Listing under your registered user account, you must provide your Business address and Business name/Listing title.

Social Media Service

If you choose to register or login to your user account through a third-party social media service such as Facebook or Gmail, you authorise us to access some of your third-party account information from that service, such as your name and email address.

You have the ability to disable the connection between the Kiddiehood Website and your third-part account at any time.

Personal information collected to verify your account

We may collect and process further information to authenticate you and/or your user account and/or to verify the personal information you have provided to us.

Once you have registered a user account, we will send an email to your nominated email address to authenticate your user account.

Payment information

We offer businesses the ability to purchase child-friendly Listings, promote Listings and advertising space on the Kiddiehood Website. To this end, we endeavour to take appropriate and reasonable steps to provide a secure payment environment through STRIPE.

Why do we collect your personal information?

The primary purpose for which we ask you to provide us with your personal information is to provide you with access and to use our services. This will enable you to create a user account (Customer Account or Business Account), review Listings and post child-friendly Listings on the Kiddiehood Website. 

We also use your personal information to better customise and improve our services and marketing to our users.

If you subscribe to Kiddiehood’s newsletters, we will retain your email address to send you our newsletter.

If you do not wish for us to send you our newsletter to your email address, you can unsubscribe at any time by unsubscribing at the bottom of the emails sent to you.

We may contact you using your personal information to give you customer support, answer an enquiry, and troubleshoot any account or website issues you are experiencing or to enforce our Terms and Conditions

We may use your personal information to contact you in relation to market research programs. 

Further, we may use your personal information including but not limited to your computer IP Address, browser type, the pages within the Kiddiehood Website you visit to analyse the effectiveness of the Kiddiehood Website so that we can continually improve and update our website, to provide better services to you. Additionally, we may also undertake statistical analysis of the general behaviour and characteristic of the users of our website.

We will use your personal information for these purposes only.

When and how do we collect your personal information?

Personal information is collected directly from you unless there are prevailing conditions that do not allow us to do so. Personal information will be collected when you leave a review on the Kiddiehood Website, post a child-friendly Listing on the Kiddiehood Website or when you contact us to make an enquiry or ask for assistance with your user account.

Your consent to collection of personal information may be express or implied, including when you agree to the terms and conditions that contain information about the use or disclosure of such information.

Newsletter

If you subscribe to our newsletter, we will retain your email address to send you our newsletter.

We may periodically send you promotional emails about new Businesses, events, promotions and competitions which we think you may find interesting using the email address you have supplied to us.

If you do not wish for us to send you our newsletter and our promotional emails to your email address, you can unsubscribe at any time by unsubscribing at the bottom of the emails sent to you.

Listing Statistics

When uploading a child-friendly Listing on the Kiddiehood Website, we will collect and retain statistics on each Listing. The Listing Statistics will be displayed in your Business account dashboard. All statistics are broken down into visits, views, unique views, devices, top countries, top referrers, top platforms and top browsers. This data will stay visible in your dashboard while the Listing is still live.

The Listing statistics are collected from either the account user or visitors to the Kiddiehood Website via the User-Agent string that is present on all or most HTTP requests that a user or visitor makes.

Reviews

Account users have the opportunity to leave reviews on Listing posted on the Kiddiehood Website. All reviews will display your user name, review and date. Your review and user name will also be emailed to the owner or representative of the Business Listing.

If you do not wish for us to display your user name, you may send a written request to customerservice@kiddiehood.com.au for your review to be deleted from the Kiddiehood Website.

Cookies

When you access the Kiddiehood Website, a small data file called a “Cookie” is stored on your computer or mobile device by our server.

We may use cookies while you are using the Kiddiehood Website to retain information about the services that you have viewed.

Generally you can configure your web browser to accept or reject cookies. We understand that you can also alter ad preferences via Google Adwords.

We, Google Adwords and other third party ad platforms, may use these cookies to provide you with specific target advertising through either display, or search advertising.

If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may set your web browser to either prompt or refuse cookies.

When do we disclose your personal information?

We do not sell or trade your Personal Information to third parties.

We may disclose your personal information to our related companies if it is required for the Kiddiehood Website to function.

We may also disclose your personal information to external service providers who help to operate our business. These external service providers include:

  • Research consultants who conduct research on our behalf;
  • Consultants who provide promotional services on our behalf or on behalf of our users; and
  • Third party information data storage providers.

Further, we may disclose your personal information to third parties in order to:

  • To enable us to perform our business activities and functions;    
  • If we sell our business or part of it and the buyer needs your personal information;
  • To enforce our legal rights;
  • To protect ourselves from fraud;
  • Who provide web hosting, data storage, courier, IT systems and network administration and payment processing services to us and who assist us with operations and customer service, including third parties who send out our newsletters; and
  • As required or permitted by any law.

When engaging with external service providers, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the external service providers comply with the Australian Privacy Principles when handling your personal information and that they are only authorised to use your personal information for the limited purposes specified in our agreement with them.

We do not disclose or share personal information for any purposes other than those specified.

If we receive a legal process requiring the disclosure of your Personal Information, we will attempt to notify you via the email address you supplied while creating your user account, within a commercially reasonable amount of time before we respond to such request, unless we are not permitted to notify you by law.

How do we store and protect your personal information?

We take appropriate and reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is stored securely. We may store your information in electronic format.

Electronic information is stored on a password protected electronic database, which is our own database that is stored with Servers Australia.

All user account passwords are stored as a hash password, with all databases protected via usernames and passwords that are not exposed to the outside world.

All employees of the Business are required as a condition of their employment contract, to treat personal information held by us a strictly confidential.

What about Google Analytics?

We use Google Analytics to measure the Kiddiehood Website traffic to determine how we can improve the Kiddiehood Website and its services, which may enable us to identify the computer you used to access the Kiddiehood Website, the time and date of your visit, your viewed pages and documents, amongst other things.

We do not use Google Analytics to log your financial or personal information. 

Links to other websites

At times the Kiddiehood Website may post links to third party websites. You will leave the Kiddiehood Website when you click on one of those links and we make no warranties or representations in relation to their privacy policy, content or security.

Links to the Kiddiehood Website may be found on other websites and various social media platforms. Clicking on them will enable you to access the Kiddiehood Website. We exchange links with trusted third parties only, however we are not responsible for a malicious code, security threat, etc. that might arise when you access the Kiddiehood Website through one of those links.

Access to your personal information and keeping personal information accurate and up-to-date

We take all appropriate and reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information that is held by us is as accurate as possible.

You may request to access any personal information that we hold about you by sending a written request to customerservice@kiddiehood.com.au.

You may also at any time request us to correct any inaccurate or incomplete information that we hold about you by sending a written request to customerservice@kiddiehood.com.au.

Additionally, you may use the email address mentioned above to lodge a privacy-related complaint. If we are unable to resolve any dispute with you, you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

If you find that you have inadvertently or deliberately posted your Personal Information on the Kiddiehood Website and you would like it to be removed, please send a written request to customerservice@kiddiehood.com.au.

If you find that another user has uploaded or posted your Personal Information on the Kiddiehood Website without your permission and you would like it to be removed, please send a written request to customerservice@kiddiehood.com.au.     

Changes to this policy

From time to time, we may change our privacy policy at our discretion and will advise about it on this page. Any changes to this policy will automatically apply to all the personal information that is held by us at that time. By using the Kiddiehood Website you agree to accept any changes to this policy.

About this privacy policy

You can contact us at customerservice@kiddiehood.com.au if you have any questions regarding this privacy policy.